Just Jack Posted October 9, 2012 Posted O
[…] They get the exclusive right to distribute/reproduce/a number of other exclusive rights. The first sale doctrine limits this exclusive right for second hand sale for goods "lawfully made under this [copyright law] title." (17 U.S.C. 109a). It's ambiguous in the text what that means..."lawfully made under this title" could mean "made in the US," "work protected under this act," "lawfully made under this title had it been applicable" etc... The basic scheme of our copyright law does allow copyright holders some flexibility to divide up markets... § 602(a)(1)—that “[importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under [the Copyright Act], of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the [owner’s] exclusive right to distribute copies”— ...if first sale applied to all products manufactured outside the US...that provision has little practical effect.